2 SOTD’s. Certified

The whole day I knew what I wanted my “Song of the Day” to be, because it goes along with my previous post. Then something told me to check for a song I’ve been trying to put on my blog for MONTHS. For the longest time I couldnt get the full song, or proper audio. What song is it? ‘Certified’ by Lloyd. Some of you may know I LOVE this song. I used to put the song title anywhere I could. It’s sincere and Lloyd’s voice is always butter so it’s a great combination.

Fellas, please take notes…

“Certified” – Lloyd

Wooh,

[Verse 1:]
I’m loving how you twerk,
I’m loving how you do,
I’m loving what you own,
I’m so gone over you,
Now don’t quote me yet,
But girl I think you might,
Be someone for me,
In the day and in the night
Oh

[hook:]
Please believe I ain’t the type
To sweat your clothes,
But what’s on my mind,
I gotta let you know.
That I’m thinking of stepping to you
And if I do better I’ll move you
I ain’t you typical man
Girl understand

[chorus:]
I’m digging you (and I ain’t tryna run no game)
‘Cause I’m into you (you should know me by my name)
And I ain’t never gonna lie,
‘Cause I don’t really gotta, baby
I’m certified (please believe)
And I’m cocky wit it (baby I don’t mean no harm)
But I got to get it (’cause of your wit and your charm)
Got me on something else,
Baby you know the rest.
I’m certified.

[verse 2:]
Now if I was to say,
You make me wanna sing,
Would you understand
What a nigga really means…
Is that ya lil body
Is rocking like a beat,
And I gotta rhythm
That I bet you can freak
Listen to me.

[hook]

[chorus]

[verse 3:]
I’m certified,
Qualified-
By my dollar signs
I like to get it up,
Live it up,
What’s ya Prada size?
Now usually I don’t do this
But boo you got me choosing
My navigation get me there,
Let’s go somewhere exclusive
You flip booze[?] or you can
Moulin Rouge me or you can
Keep it real, we chill
And watch a scary movie
I been around the world
So I can turn you onto something
Keep doing what you doing
Girl, girl you’re onto something

[chorus]

I’m digging you (girl I ain’t tryna run no game)
‘Cause I’m into you (and you should know me by my name)
And I ain’t never gonna lie,
‘Cause I don’t really gotta, baby (ooh)
I’m certified (please believe, please believe)
And I’m cocky with it (better ask somebody)
But I got to get it (everything about you)
Got me on something else,
Baby you know the rest (hey)
I’m certified (yeah, yeah, yeah)

So open up your mind,
Lemme come inside
Girl love and satisfy (sexify?) me,
Girl I’m certified
So certified girl,
So certified girl,
Oh yeah
Alright
Ride, ride, hey
Hah.

The 2nd song of the day (my original idea) goes to “Stingy” by Ginuwine. Very much relevant to my previous post as well. Take these 2 songs, however you’d like 😉

Advertisements

About datchickneeks

I'm a Virgo, I love most things entertainment related. Love PHOTOGRAPHY, and Fashion.

One response to “2 SOTD’s. Certified

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: